Yes I cry at movies from time to time. I’m a rare breed. But let’s make something clear here. I’m talking strictly movies. I don’t cry like a girl. And if you’re a girl getting offended from that last sentence let me explain. When I cry after a movie, I get the build up of tears in my eyes and when it’s too much I blink and tears dribble down my cheek. When you (a girl) cries, it’s a spectacle. People stop to look what the hell is happening. Sobbing, sniffles, tissues, giggling, it’s MAYHEM.
Exhibit A: Me
Exhibit B: Girls
MAYHEM. CHAOS. HAVOC. DISORDER. MADNESS.
Now that we got the difference between cryers at movies out of the way— hold on, yeah you might not cry like A or B, you might be a robot with no emotions and call me a pansy for letting it fly, and if I was President, you’d have a one-way ticket on the first spaceship to Mars. But I’m not, so let’s do this shit:
(Disclaimer: No spoilers so I’m being brief at most)
5 End of Watch (2012)
Rated: R
Starring: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Pena
Director: David Ayer
Genre: Crime, Thriller, Drama
Follows two young police partners shot documentary-style, think Go-Pro, working in one of the most dangerous areas in Los Angeles.
Being a cop in America is one of the hardest jobs out there, short of being an astronaut or an elite commando. In today’s society, “its a bad day to be a cop”, meaning the support is not country-wide. Everybody supports the troops who fights overseas, but the support isn’t always there for the men and women who fight domestically. I wouldn’t want to be a cop, but I respect the shit out of them for doing so.
4 Me Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
Rated: PG-13
Starring: Thomas Mann, RJ Cyler, Olivia Cooke
Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Genre: Comedy, Drama
Greg, a High School senior, who makes short-film parodies with his co-worker Earl, is forced to befriend a classmate who was recently diagnosed with Leukemia by his mother. Greg’s outlook on life changes when he discovers what’s truly important in life.
Such an underrated film. I can’t recommend it enough. It’s funny how sometimes the best movies are discovered when just browsing the channels. Going in blind and leaving in awe. I’ve recommended this to everybody I know and nobody has said they didn’t take something away from it, I’ll leave you with that.
3 Ladder 49 (2004)
Rated: PG-13
Starring: John Travolta, Joaquin Phoenix, Jacinda Barrett
Director: Jay Russell
Genre: Action, Drama, Thriller
A rookie firefighter, Jack Morrison (Joaquin Pheonix) is mentored by a seasoned veteran Captain Mike Kennedy (John Travolta), as they work alongside one another at a Fire Station known as Ladder 49 battling the harshest fires in Baltimore. It details the hardships firefighting has on firefighters, their families, and the sacrifices that are made on a daily basis to protect and save those involved.
Like all these films, I get the chills during a certain scene. Shine Your Light by Robbie Robertson is one of the songs featured, and it’s one of those songs where you hear and instantly the emotions and feelings behind it from this movie make my mind instantly jump to the scene.
2 Gladiator (2000)
Rated: R
Starring: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielson
Director: Ridley Scott
Genre: Action, Adventure, Drama
A respected Roman General named Maximus Aurelius is outcasted by the son of a murdered Emperor, unable to save his family from being murdered, Maximus is captured and forced to fight in the Gladiator Games as a slave, as he seeks revenge for his family.
Maximus is a badass. This is one of the greatest films of all time. One of these days I’ll get around to making a top 50 or top 100 list of my favorites, Gladiator is top 20 easy, top 10 probably.
1 Man on Fire (2004)
Rated: R
Starring: Denzel Washington, Dakota Fanning, Christopher Walken
Director: Tony Scott
Genre: Action, Crime, Drama
In Mexico City, in one week twenty-four kidnappings happened and half the time the victim was never seen again. In a country filled with drug cartels, corruption, and violence, bodyguards are the norm for rich families in the area. Creasy (Denzel Washington), a former black ops assassin, struggling with alcoholism, is hired to protect Pita (Dakota Fanning) in one of the most dangerous cities in the world. Pita impacts Creasy in ways he didn’t think were possible, and ignites his true compassion he once lost, until Pita is kidnapped and Creasy swears on killing everyone who was responsible.
I think Man on Fire is my favorite movie of all-time. Like any great action/drama, there are levels. Moments of pure chaos and kick-ass violence, accompanied by moments of emotional fortitude and compassionate tendencies among characters that pulls at the heart-strings. Denzel is top 3 favorite actors all-time for me, I love all the great’s he’s been in. I’m writing a Top 5-10 of his all time films, LEGEND!
I shrunk the list from 10 to 5, it was tough to do, I left out: The Patriot, Lone Survivor, Braveheart, About Time, The Intouchables. I’m sure there are more but these get me every time.
Let me know what films get you the most emotional? What films give you the chills? Have you seen these films and did you have a similar reaction as I did?
I feel like you should have included the exact parts that made you cry. None of these movies make me cry! Braveheart does, though. And so does About Time. Also Marley & Me, and pretty much any movie where the dog dies. Because WHY? GOD, WHY??
LikeLiked by 1 person
All of them are the end haha. Agreed on the dog dying part, like cmon, why do they have to do that to us! It’s like the writers are like, “alright we have them, they’re in! Now kill the dog, peeerfect”, like some mad scientist nonsense to get everyone to be like, “what the hell”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Marley and Me and Hachiko are such blatantly manipulative movies that only exist to make your eyes leak like crazy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haven’t seen Hachiko, but it’s been sitting on my Netflix List for ages. Might axe it all together now that I know dogs be dying. Kill a different animal dammit!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No! You have to! It’s a lovely story! Just you know, it’s about Hachiko’s life beginning to end. So.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t cry too often and I don’t cry that much at movies anyways, but when I do, it’s really only at very sad, specific parts. I too cried at Me And Earl and I teared up at The Fault In Our Stars. I cried at the end of the last Harry Potter movie, during Toy Story 3, during the recent remake of Beaches, a little in Captain America Civil War when Peggy died, and a little in Finding Dory. Those are all I can think of off the top of my head, but I’m sure there’s a few more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I never cry either, but sometimes it gets me. I like hearing what other people get the chills from or just what there experiences are 👍🏻
LikeLike
I don’t cry at movies often, except for all these movies plus every movie to ever exist (V Donovan). – Agreed
LikeLike
First of all, I don’t cry at every movie; that is nonsense. Second of all, what are you doing replying to comments that are three months old?
LikeLike
1) Debatable 2) Time is a flat circle *tell me you get this reference without looking it up*
LikeLike
I do not, but sorry, I can’t look anything up, I’m too busy crying at movies.
LikeLike
I meannnnn you forgot the Lion King! I feel like everyone has creid when mufasa died… I still do lol. Great list I would also add John Q… I believe that’s the name of the movie with Denzel and his son was in the hospital. Thank you for your post!
-Luna 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes John Q is the name and often forgotten when discussing Denzel movies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen any of these movies but I really want to see ‘Me and Earl and the Dying Girl’. For me, I seem to cry quite easily at films but the ones that have been the most emotional are: Dead Poets Society, Equals, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Room, A Monster Calls and The Impossible (probably a lot more but that’s all I can think of for the moment XD)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I want to see A Monster Calls so bad, it looks awesome. I heard the film was equally as good as the book, which is high praise for any film. This list was just what I could think of off the top of my head. The Boy With Striped Pajamas is an emotional film as well
LikeLiked by 1 person
it is such a great film! definitely did live up to the book 🙂 and aw yeah that film is so sad too. I love when child actors manage to pull out your emotions though despite them being inexperienced in acting – it’s amazing really
LikeLiked by 1 person